2018 Art Trail

The studios are open from 11am to 5pm over the weekends of 27–29 April, 4–6 and 11–13 May.

There are fifteen venues with over thirty artists in this year's trail displaying a wide range of visual art including paintings, prints, mixed media, photography, ceramics, sculpture, furniture, woodwork, textiles and jewellery.

Art works can be purchased directly from the artists and a percentage of the profits will be donated to our local charity – Hospice in the Weald.

Download Brochure

Venues in the village are easily accessed on foot with a choice of nearby cafes and pubs for refreshments. Those in the surrounding countryside can be accessed by car where many offer tea and delicious homemade cakes.

Placards will direct you around the trail and all venues will be marked with brightly coloured posters.

View Trail Map
...

Venues, Artists & Makers

Key: Wheelchair access Refreshments

Number 1
Number 1

Almond Barn

Five Ashes, Mayfield TN20 6HX View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Yolande Beerceramics

www.yolandebeer.co.uk

Frances Geesinelectroplated natural forms

www.francesgeesin.com

Robert Nagledrawing and painting

Still Life Drawing Workshop 5th May 11.30am–1pm

To book a place call 01825 732 033

Charles Thomsonfine furniture

almondbarn@hotmail.com

Charles Thomson
Frances Geesin
Yolande Beer
Frances Geesin
Number 2
Number 2

Hospice in the Weald Furniture Shop

Wellbrook Hill, Five Ashes, Mayfield TN20 6HL View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Mayfield Art Cooperative (14 artists)painting, mixed media

mayfieldartcooperative.org

Mayfield Art Cooperative
Mayfield Art Cooperative
Number 3
Number 3

Flower House and Home

High Street, Mayfield TN20 6AB View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Sarah Lewispainting

sarah@sarahlewis.net

Hannah Oliverfine art photographer

www.hannaholiverphotography.com

Christine Rosswatercolour

Hannah Oliver
Sarah Lewis
Number 4
Number 4

Pople Opticians

High Street, Mayfield TN20 6AQ View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Nicholas Ramsdendrawing, mixed media

www.nicholasramsden.co.uk

Nicholas Ramsden
Nicholas Ramsden
Number 5
Number 5

Mayfield Chiropody & Podiatry

High Street, Mayfield TN20 6AQ View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Maria Zervudachiceramic sculpture

Maria Zervudachi
Maria Zervudachi
Number 6
Number 6

Hamilton House Studio

High Street, Mayfield TN20 6AB View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Reem Acasonpainting, mixed media

Elaine Angelisceramics

Margot Bridgerpainting

Emma Burnettpainting, textiles

www.bradnessgallery.com

Tania Eccleshallminiature watercolours

Barbara Toddpainting

Justin Toddpainting

www.justintodd-artist.com

Margot Bridger
Reem Acason
Emma Burnett
Barbara Todd
Justin Todd
Tania Eccleshall
Number 7
Number 7

Becket Hall

Mayfield School, The Old Palace, Mayfield, TN20 6PH View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Mayfield School Artistspainting, ceramics, textiles

All visitors must report to reception

Becket Hall
Ashley Shen
Lucy Shankland
Number 8
Number 8

Garden Shed

Wisteria House, Fletching Street, Mayfield TN20 6TE View on map

(through Rose & Crown car park)

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Barbara Murrayoils, mixed media

Barbara Murray
Number 9
Number 9

1, Southview Villas

East Street, Mayfield TN20 6TX View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Yvie Barracloughpainting

Meryl Hayespainting

Dorte and Simon Heatontextiles

www.dragonflyfabrics.co.uk

Southview Villas
Southview Villas
Number 10
Number 10

Sunnybrae

East Street, Mayfield TN20 6UA View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Mervyn Bossomacrylic painting

Mervyn Bossom
Number 11
Number 11

5, Rosehill Cottages

Alexandra Road, Mayfield TN20 6UE View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Cyril Bolam (shown by his son Jeff)paintings, sketches

Cyril Bolam
Number 12
Number 12

The Studio

Latchetts, Coggins Mill Lane, Mayfield TN20 6UR View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Mary Morristextiles, mixed media

www.marymorris.co.uk

Tim Morrisphotography

The Studio
The Studio
Number 13
Number 13

Finishing Room

Unit 1A North Yard, Pennybridge Lane, Mayfield TN20 6QB View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Nick Bensonwood turner

Andy Wilescabinet maker, furniture restorer

www.awfurniture.co.uk

Finishing Room
Finishing Room
Number 14
Number 14

The Bull House

(Off) Lake Street, Mayfield TN20 6PR View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Brigitte Rogersmixed media, decoupage, upcycling

ABCD Designs at The Bull House Studio

Brigitte Rogers
Brigitte Rogers
Brigitte Rogers
Number 15
Number 15

Markwicks

Lake Street, Mayfield TN6 3NT View on map

April/May

27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

11am – 5pm

Jennie Boatwrightpainting, sculpture

Shirley Scotlandceramics, sculpture

Jennie Boatwright
Shirley Scotland

2018 Sponsor

Lund Trust

In association with:

Mayfield Festival